About

Sunday, August 30, 2009

AWARDS from Zoe & TAG By K !

 

before I start this entry, I wana say a BIG thank u to all of u who read my blog and who give feedback & comments on a regular basis. I never really knew what to do about my serious makeup addiction till I found Blogging and U guys! thanks :-)

 

FIRST OFF, I was awarded  “Expressions of You Award”

and the "Kreative Blogger Award"

 

To accept this award do the following:

1. Thank the person who nominated you for this award.2. Copy the logo and place it on your blog.3. Link to the person who nominated you for this award.4. Name 7 things about yourself that people might find interesting.5. Nominate 7 Kreative Bloggers.6. Post links to the 7 blogs you nominate.7. Leave a comment on each of the blogs letting them know they have been nominated.

from the lovely and beautiful ZOE of  13 December.

Zoe has a dreamy and lovely blog  that is truly reflective of her unique personality so go go & check it out :)

For the “Expressions Of You Award”  I’m nominating Blair,Dee, K , Atelier Gal :-)

For the “Kreative Blogger”  I’m nominating Chee Chun & Yumeko ;-)

7  Supposedly Interesting

Things about me!- alot of

which have to do with my

travels …

1) I have a mega height phobia, but I managed to suck it in and sat on this roller costar in Munich’s Skyline Park.

Almost passed out.

Skyline Park-43 

2)  I enjoy street festivals

Festival Leopold Strasse-1

3) My favourite park of all places– English Garden in Munich (  5 minute walk from my place)English Garden-35

English Garden-4 4)I love taking pictures of beautiful flowers and plants

Algarve-30

Japan_L_D6_-85

Japan_L_D6_-90

Paris-285

5) Adore Japanese Green Tea Ice Cream

Japan_L_D6_-77

6) My first ever cosmetic HAUL picture back in 2007 from Sephora Paris :-) Happiness 

 Paris-354

7) Sweet Tooth

Paris-327

 

Also I was tagged by sweetie  k of  Bihada Diaries :

TAG TOPIC: Getting To Know Each Other

1. What time did you get up this morning? 5am

2. How do you like your steak? well done

3. What was the last film you saw at the cinema? GI JOE

4. What is your favorite TV show? Sorry I can’t pick ,  it’s a 3 way tie between PRISON BREAK , SMALLVILLE & AMERICAN IDOL

5. If you could live anywhere in the world where would it be? ROME , JAPAN or UK

6. What did you have for breakfast? SOUPY RICE , FISHBALLS and some of yesterday’s food…

7. What is your favorite cuisine? THAI cause I love fish sauce…

8. What foods do you dislike? i hate tortise soup and pigeon meat and deer meat- never tried it, never will.. I hate sharks fin too… evil…

9. Favorite place to eat? with family in the dining room

10. Favorite dressing?Casual Smart. Comfort is key too.

11. What kind of vehicle do you drive? My hubby’s Honda Jazz or my dad’s vintage mini(it breaks down from time to time, quite scary)

12. What are your favorite clothes? SELECTED ITEMS from BUGIS MARKET & FAREAST, TOPSHOP, ZARA, MY Mother’s Closet( she’s very fashionable), JACKETS AND HOODIES from KYOTO. my favourite is still an old Jeans I bought from AUSTRALIA when I was around 14. It’s my fat test jeans.

13. Where would you visit if you had the chance? With such a fast paced life, I’ve been pining for a return trip to EUROPE. I wana visit Munich again to see if anything has changed from the time I lived there, 2 yrs ago. I highly doubt so…

14. Cup 1/2 empty or 1/2 full? 1/2 full

15. Where would you want to retire? Australia

16. Favorite time of day? Night

17. Where were you born? in Singapore

18. What is your favorite sport to watch? synchronized diving

19. Who do you think will not tag you back? err.. people who don’t want to…

20. Person you expect to tag you back first? i dun really care…

21. Who are you most curious about their responses to this? err.. I think I will only tag blog pals ..

22. Bird watcher? No

23. Are you a morning person or a night person? DEFINITELY A NIGHT HUMAN BEING. I hate mornings. My hubby hates to talk to me in the morning cause I am grumpy and grouchy and the only thing I am interested in is sleeping… But I do have difficulties sleeping at night,so dun blame me…

24. Do you have any pets? Pets no. Plants Yes.

25. Any new and exciting news you'd like to share? For my close friends who read this blog: “ I have a great male friend who is currently SINGLE!!"

26. What did you want to be when you were little? a Dancer

27. What is your best childhood memory? Visiting Australia with my aunt and family and playing in the park with my brother and neighborhood friends everyday when I was around 8-11 yrs old .

28. Are you a cat or dog person? Actually I used to be a DOG person but now I’m neither…

29. Are you married? Yep! 2 years already. My anniversary was sometime in august…

30. Always wear your seat belt? Yes… Singaporeans always put on their seat belts, cause it’s a FINE city … well trained citizens.. hahaha

31. Been in a car accident? nope… hope it never happens…

32. Any pet peeves? people who dun cover their mouths when they sneeze and dirty public toilets.

33. Favorite Pizza Toppings? pineapple and chicken ham and cheese ( all together pls )

34. Favorite Flower? my favourite question of the list… HYDRANGEAS

35. Favorite ice cream? Green Tea or chocolate or vanilla

36. Favorite fast food restaurant? MOS BURGER ( fries and milk tea)

37. How many times did you fail your driver's test?  none

38. From whom did you get your last email? Etsy

39. Which store would you choose to max out your credit card? if I had only one choice, TOPSHOP.

40. Do anything spontaneous lately? Lunch shopping sphree(more for clothes)

41. Like your job? hmm….

42. Broccoli? Yes ,esp cheese baked broccoli

43. What was your favorite vacation? my one yr “honeymoon” in MUNICH with hubby.

44. Last person you went out to dinner with? I eat dinner most nights with hubby and family. Last friend I ate dinner with was Martin?

45. What are you listening to right now? nothing

46. What is your favorite color? white

47. How many tattoos do you have? none

48. How many are you tagging for this quiz? not sure yet

49. What time did you finish this quiz? in an Hour

50. Coffee drinker? Yes and I can’t wait to have some Dean and Deluca Coffee in JAPAN. I used to drink so much coffee, I had withdrawal migraines when I tried to go off it..

Please do this tag people! I would love to know more about u!!

thanks ladies for the tags and awards and i think this entry is a probably an information overdose of me.. U’re pretty amazing if u managed to read everything, cause I’m quite a bore:P I’ll be doing some ulzzang\hime looks next week too…

Lovely Weekend, CIAO BELLAS~

8 comments:

Blair said...

Thank you for the award!

Oh me likey fish sauce too!!!

Dee said...

Aww, thanks for the award sweety! The tag looks fun!<333

Don't we all love fish suace? HAHA!

AtelierGal said...

Hey sweetie, thank for nominating me. I don't know how it works but I would have to say Thank You but no thanks.

I did try to do the tagging but after couple of questions, I couldn't put my heart into it. My life came into a halt these couple of days and I really don't want to give half-hearted answers.

I didn't know you are married and 2 years already! Happy belated anniversary!

PS
I'm a caffeine addict too :)

Blovet Beauty said...

Sweetie Blair, I likey fish sauce too!! It adds so much omph to food :-)

Dee, the tag was a little long but once u get into it, it's pretty interesting...

Atelier Gal, it's not a prob! watever issues u having now, I hope u're ok and stay strong sweetie :) Thks for the well wishes caffine addict!

K said...

Thanks for the award!!!! There are dirty public toilets in Singapore??? With all of the FINES???

MOS burger is so yummy!!!

Blovet Beauty said...

Sweetie K, I hope u enjoy the awards!
Singapore is a fine city but I guess its hard to catch the culprits behind closed doors..lol :P

myfashionspot said...

I also love Japanese Green tea ice cream! Keep up with the good blogging! Take care/Tina

Blovet Beauty said...

thks Tina :-)